Latest News
MENTOR-MENTEE SYSTEM – SHARNBASVESHWAR COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

MENTOR-MENTEE SYSTEM

Mentor Mentee system is an essential component for a successful career as it bridges the gap between the faculties and students. Mentoring provides emotional and instrumental support to the student. It also provides guidance, encouragement and better environment in college. A mentor plays a vital role in nurturing students and this system has a positive impact on students’ persistence and academic achievement. A mentee can approach his / her mentor for both educational and personal guidance. It is conducted to help the students to strengthen their varied capabilities and to build an interpersonal relationship between the faculties and students.

Sharnbasveshwar College of Science offers a highly-efficient Mentor-Mentee system through which a group consisting of 20-25 students are assigned to eligible faculty member, at the beginning of commencement of the program. Mentors meet their students and guide them with their studies and extra- curricular activities.

 

Aims and Objectives

  • To bridge the gap between the teacher and the student.
  • to ensure the quality performance of the students in academics
  • To deal with the related issues for the holistic development of the students.
  • T provide matual support and congenial learning environment.
  • To inspire and motivate for higher studies and competitive examination
  • T o discuss stress related issues.
  • to regulate the academic involvement and assess the outcome.

Mentor -Mentee Committee For Academic Year 2021-22:

S.No.

Name of the faculty Designation

Contact No.

1 Dr. Omprakash S. Coordinator 9880971021
2 Dr. Ramakrishna Reddy Member 9900427194
3 Dr. S.T. Sulepetkar Member 9480420646
4 Dr. Chitralekha Alur Member 9481261964
5 Dr. Shaila Hiremath Member 9900393298
6 Dr. Trimbak. V. Biradar Member 9480149091
7 Dr. Ramesh K. Member 8105673061

 

Academic Year 2021-22

Students enrolled

Full-time Teachers Mentor : Mentee Ratio
883 38

1 : 23